- Joined
- Dec 11, 2013
- Messages
- 27,491
- Reaction score
- 108,822
I drove straight through from Macon to Fort Sill, OK in 1990 for FA/OBC, 15 hours. Never again, LOL!
I couldn't believe my 1980 Cutlass made it.
'81 I made the trip from Laramie Wyoming home to northern Illinois non stop. Iirc 20 hours drive time only stops were for gas and in a 73 Charger gas stops were frequent. Useless national speed limit was 55 at the time.