• ODT Gun Show & Swap Meet - May 4, 2024! - Click here for info
[…] I still may ask for a copy of the Will but I doubt she will provide one.

Folks, make sure your house is in order with your Will.
I’ll be doing mine very soon.
It doesn't matter what the witnesses and lawyers think, it matters what the courts say. I sat on a jury where the same thing happened and we listened to a bunch of doctors testimonies for almost a week and we ruled in favor of the 2 sons trying to get their Mom's property. Their lawyer eat the 2 sisters lawyers up on the witness stand cause he knowingly change the will just because of money paid to him.
 
OCGA 53-5-5: "A person having possession of a will shall file it with reasonable promptness with the probate court of the county having jurisdiction. The probate court may attach for contempt and may fine and imprison a person withholding a will until the will is delivered."
So, if she has your father's will, she is required by law to file it with the local probate court. Doesn't mean she has to probate it; but at a minimum, she has to file it with the court. Once filed, its public record and anyone can see it.