This is a poll FIRST, and then a debate / discussion forum second.
[…] Please vote before you read others' opinions.
ISSUE: In Georgia, if you are carrying a gun in an off-limits location for the purpose of self-defense, and nobody knows about it until you actually need to pull it out in lawful and necessary self defense (assume you have a legal green light to use deadly force. That's a stipulation for this debate)...
... can you be prosecuted for any gun possession / carry violation?
(We know you can't properly be prosecuted for assault / threats/ killing the bad guy. That's also a given.)
RULE(S):
Code section 16-11-138 (a new code section created by HB 60 in 2014, and given only a minor tweaking of no substantive change the next year, 2015, with HB 90), says:
"Defense of self or others, as contemplated by and provided for under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of this title, shall be an absolute defense to any violation under this part."
[NOTE: "this Part" means everything from 16-11-125.1 through 16-11-138. That's where most of Georgia's gun laws are written.]
Code section 16-3-24.2 (has been the law for many years, I'm not sure how many. At least a dozen.)