• ODT Gun Show this Saturday! - Click here for info and tickets!
[…] No, but when do liberals ever make sense?
 
Why is there so much legal jargon that makes no sense to anyone? Why can't I just shoot a guy in a clear cut self defense scenario and the cops just send me on my way? This is something that's always puzzled me.
 
I have understood the exemption to be true.
There may be some obscure place like a nuke facility or federal installation where you would not be exempt.
 
The key to the question is in the language of this statute:

Code section 16-11-138 (a new code section created by HB 60 in 2014, and given only a minor tweaking of no substantive change the next year, 2015, with HB 90), says:

"Defense of self or others, as contemplated by and provided for under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of this title, shall be an absolute defense to any violation under this part."

Statute is written so that it is a defense to a charge of violating the statute by having a gun where it was not permitted (among other grounds). If the statute did not contemplate that you could prosecuted, then the statute would not be necessary, or would be stated another way.